DOJ Announces Unit to Prosecute Criminal Customs and Trade Fraud
[…] The DOJ has a variety of powerful criminal statutes it may use to prosecute these cases. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 541 makes it unlawful to effect the entry of goods “at less than the true weight or measure thereof, or upon a false classification as to quality or value, or by the payment of less than the amount of duty legally due.” 18 U.S.C. § 542 criminalizes the “entry of goods by means of false statements.” And perhaps most significantly, 18 U.S.C. § 545 makes importing merchandise “contrary to law” a felony punishable by up to 20 years in prison. It applies to anyone who “receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale” of the unlawful merchandise, creating the specter of corporate liability up and down the supply chain. And companies need not have actual knowledge of the customs or trade fraud to be prosecuted; evidence they deliberately avoided learning the truth can suffice.