DOJ Announces Unit to Prosecute Criminal Customs and Trade Fraud
[…] In addition, in the revised Corporate Whistleblower Awards Pilot Program issued that same day, DOJ added the new subject area of “[t]rade, tariff, and customs fraud by corporations” as a priority area of focus, incentivizing corporate whistleblowers with potential financial compensation for reporting “original, truthful information about criminal misconduct relating to” customs and trade fraud.
The DOJ has a variety of powerful criminal statutes it may use to prosecute these cases. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 541 makes it unlawful to effect the entry of goods “at less than the true weight or measure thereof, or upon a false classification as to quality or value, or by the payment of less than the amount of duty legally due.” 18 U.S.C. § 542 criminalizes the “entry of goods by means of false statements.” And perhaps most significantly, 18 U.S.C. § 545 makes importing merchandise “contrary to law” a felony punishable by up to 20 years in prison.